top of page

INSTRUCTOR'S & STUDENT'S RANKS & STYLES

Martial Arts Standards and Expectations

Average Time frame for Training at each Level:

(*Varies per student based on natural talent, past experience, fitness level, health, flexibility, balance, motivation, Emotional Quotient (EQ), Intelligence Quotient (IQ), and type of Martial Art, Combat Art or Martial Concept that the student is focusing on).

 

Level 1 or Journey 1 = 60 hours of training (minimum age 16 years) – 3 months/5 hours/week* Minimum of one martial arts book in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of one martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.  Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

Level 2 or Journey 2 = 120 hours of training – 6 months/based on 5 hours/week*  Minimum of two martial arts books in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of two martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.   Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

 

Level 3  or Journey 3 = 220 hours of training – 11 months/based on 5 hours/week*  Minimum of three martial arts books in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of three martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.   Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

 

Level 4 or Journey 4 = 320 hours of training – 16 months (1 year/4 months)/based on 5 hours/week* Minimum of four martial arts books in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of four martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.   Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

 

Level 5 or Journey 5 = 460 hours of training – 23 months (1 year/11 months)/based on 5 hours/week*  Minimum of five martial arts books in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of five martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.   Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

 

Level 6 or Instructor Journey 1 = 600 hours of training – 30 months (2 years/6 months)/based on 5 hours/week*  Minimum of six martial arts books in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of six martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.   Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

 

Level 7 or Instructor Journey 2 = 780 hours of training – 39 months (3 years/3 months)/based on 5 hours/week*  Minimum of seven martial arts books in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of seven martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.   Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

 

Level 8 or Instructor Journey 3 = 960 hours of training – 48 months (4 years)/based on 5 hours/week*  Minimum of eight martial arts books in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of eight martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.   Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

 

Level 9 or Instructor Journey 4 = 1,180 hours of training – 59 months (4 years/11 months)/based on 5 hours/week*  Minimum of nine martial arts books in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of nine martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.   Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

 

Level 10 or Instructor Journey 5 = 1,400 hours of training – 70 months (6 years/10 months)/based on 5 hours/week*  Minimum of ten martial arts books in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of ten martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.   Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

Senior Instructor Level 10 is awarded when the instructor teaches another student up to Level 9. 

Level 11+ = Master Instructor Levels in teaching and training full time (1+ year[s]* per level).  Minimum of eleven+ (one more each year) martial arts books in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on. Minimum of eleven+ (one more each year) martial arts video (DVD, VHS, Download) in the student's personal library for the art[s] they are working on.  Attend Blocker Academy of Martial Arts annual seminar.

  

MARTIAL ARTS - BASIC DESCRIPTION OF EACH STYLE/CONCEPT

MARTIAL ARTS - RANKING LEVELS FOR EACH ART

ACTIVE STUDENTS- EARNED RANKING/LEVEL (some Instructors listed elsewhere)

 

Chinese Martial Arts (CMA)

Core Gung Fu (Kung Fu) Methods

Ch'ng Mo Gung Fu (Fluid Art Gung Fu)

Jun Fan Gung Fu (Bruce Lee's Gung Fu)

Modern Sil Lum Gung Fu (Shaolin Gung Fu)

Wing Chun Gung Fu (Everlasting Spring Gung Fu)

"I have found my rhythm with Snake in training in his Martial Arts curriculum. For the last 3 years, he has guided and pushed me to learn more and more expanding on the limited background I had previously. There is an unspeakable confidence you get when you learn from someone so talented and accomplished. While he is my trainer/instructor I am proud to also call him a friend." - Tom Ortiz, Colorado-USA

Gung Fu Sashes/Belts

White Sash/Belt
Yellow Sash/Belt
Orange Sash/Belt
Blue Sash/Belt
Green Sash/Belt
Red Sash/Belt
Brown Sash/Belt
Black Sash/Belt (1st - 8th Degree)

 

Gung Fu Sashes/Belts

Gene Albright - orange

Andrew Arriola - yellow

Sean Atamdede - red

Annie Aubert - blue

Scott Aubert - blue

Thomas Bakke - orange

Jacob Bartlet - blue

Melissa Blocker - blue

Austin Boger - yellow

Gail Bohall - red

Heather Boucher - yellow

Bill Brogan - red

Evan Palmer Brock - yellow

Brendon Brown - yellow

Andrew Bucklin - orange

Dan 'Bear' Caingcoy - green

Krista Carnegie - orange

Stephen Carroll - yellow

Natalie Cinco - yellow

Joe Clark - yellow

Sam Cutler - yellow

Philip Daddario - yellow

Marquis Dominick - orange

Marissa Driggs - yellow

Andrew Duncan - yellow

Shawna Duncan - yellow

Peter Fang - yellow

Lilly Fairrington - yellow

Grey Farley - yellow

Evan Fitzgerald - yellow

Matthew Foster - green

Johnny Foster - blue

Epi 'Dante' Garcia III - yellow

Kirsten Garcia - black

Matthew Garcia - black

Ki Garret - yellow

Mike Garcia-Granados - brown

Ken 'Shark' Green - black

Jared Hansen - orange

Justin Hansen - yellow

Kyle Hempe - orange

Marcelo Hernando - yellow

Ruben Chato Hinojosa Jr. - black

Justin Hoffman - black

Brent Horvath - green

Sheri Howe - green

Andrew Ilbegi - orange

Nick Jensen - blue

Eric Jensen - orange

Samuel Johnston - blue

Survivor Jack Jobe - yellow

Maria Jue - yellow

Tyler Kawamoto - yellow

Nancy Lalande - blue

Phil Larner - yellow

A.J. Lewis - orange

Stephanie Lewis - orange

Dan Maestas - blue

Jake Martin - yellow

Mason Martin - yellow

Stan Martin - orange

Brian Matsumoto - green

Ramona McCall - yellow 

John McCurry - black 2

Matt McElroy - yellow

David McPherson - green

James McPherson - yellow

Xavier Medina - yellow

Noel Meyer - orange

Derek Mezo - black 2

Emily Mondonedo - yellow

Jared Mondonedo - orange

Raul 'Panther' Munoz - orange

Brian Murcia - orange

Everet Nelson - yellow

Naomi Norelli - yellow

Conrad Olmos - yellow

Cameron Olson - red

Michael Onkst - yellow

Ken O'Rourke - blue

Tom Ortiz - black

Bob Palmi - orange

Jason Park - orange

Julian Park - yellow

Andrea Pinto - yellow

Logan Pohl - yellow

David Polus - yellow

Christian Polus - yellow

Jonathan Polus - yellow

Trevor Pond - yellow

Sheila Rajashekara - blue

Neel Raval - yellow

Sanjay Raval - yellow

Jeremy Romero - yellow

Estela Roque - red

LeRoy 'Warrior' Roque Jr. - black

LeRoy Roque Sr. - yellow

Brandon Rueter - orange

Vincent Ruiz - yellow

Camille Sasaki - yellow

Mark Saunders - green

Michael Sawyer - yellow

Neil Sheth - blue

Raymond Sin - yellow

Franklin Smith - yellow

Mia Son - yellow 
Michael South - yellow
Joseph Spolidoro - yellow
Paul Stephan - yellow

Jay Tavare - black
Randy Teixeira - orange
Suraj Teppara - yellow
Shanti Teppara - yellow

Jennifer Trull - black

Rachel Trull - black
Hakop Tumanyan - yellow
David Ueda - yellow

Pedram Vahid - yellow

Carl 'Dragon' VanMeter - black
Tanner Warner - yellow

"Woody" - yellow
Chiharu Yagasaki - yellow
​ 

Filipino Martial Arts (FMA)

Combat Arnis

(New Certificate Signers: Paul Vunak, Rick Mullinax, and Snake Blocker)

Core Filipino Stick & Knife Fighting Methods - Arnis, Kali, and Escrima (Eskrima) 

"Snake is a true fitness warrior - the best of the best. Personal training, martial arts, nutrition, 'biohacking'...he knows it all. You won't be disappointed." - David McPherson, Colorado-USA

Combat Arnis Belts
White Belt
Yellow Belt Stripes 0-1
Blue Belt Stripes 0-1
Green Belts Stripes 0-1
Brown Belt Stripes 0-2
Black Belt (1st - 10th Degree)

Filipino Stick & Knife Fighting Belts

Gene Albright - yellow 

Annie Aubert - yellow

Scott Aubert - yellow

Karla Aziz - yellow

Kimberly Babich - yellow

Gail Bohall - green 
Mike 'Blackdawn' Boyer - yellow

Melissa Blocker - yellow 1

Bill Brogan - green 1

Stephen Carroll - yellow
Joe Clark - yellow

Marquis Dominick - yellow
Joseph Gancayco - yellow
Kirsten Garcia - orange (old ranking system)
Matthew Garcia - orange (old ranking system)

Ken 'Shark' Green - yellow
Jacob Griego - yellow

Justin Hoffman - brown

Emanuel Jurineack - yellow

Nancy Lalande - yellow
Paul Lasman - blue

Kainoa Li - black

Stan Martan - yellow

Derek X Medina - yellow

Xavier Medina - yellow

Drew Messerli - blue

Derek Mezo - black

David McPherson - blue

Andy Montoya - yellow

Michael Onkst - yellow 1

Tom Ortiz - green 1

Bob Palmi - blue
Scott Schoenthaler - yellow

Jay Tavare - green

Carl "Dagon" VanMeter - green

Jan Wood - yellow 1

'Woody' - yellow 1

Bruce Lee's Mixed Martial Arts (MMA)/Self Defense

Core Jeet Kune Do (JKD) Methods

Jun Fan Gung Fu/Jeet Kune Do Phases (Original Certificates) 1-10
Phase 1: Blank Circle (for freedom)
Phase 2: Green & White Yin/Yang
Phase 3: Purple & White Yin/Yang
Phase 4: Gray & White Yin/Yang
Phase 5: Red & White Yin/Yang
Phase 6: Gold & White Yin/Yang
Phase 7: Gold & Red Yin/Yang (the same as the JKD logo)
Phase 8: Blank Circle (same as Level 1 for Humility)

Jeet Kune Do Fusion Phases:

Phases 1-5 Student Ranks

Phase 6 Apprentice Instructor

Phase 7 Phase I Instructor

Phase 8 Full Instructor

Phase 9 Senior Instructor

Phase 10 Master Instructor

(New certificate Signers: Snake Blocker, Gary Dill, Rick Mullinax and Carlos Silva)

"Snake is extremely knowledgeable and very experienced in all aspects of physical training and wellness. He has been my martial arts instructor and personal trainer for almost 3 years now and it never gets old—he makes every single workout different so that you learn different ways to use the same equipment, essential for the traveler who never knows what you’ll get in a hotel fitness room. He is a true professional and great human being; highly considerate, respectful, funny, and very patient. I’ve worked with some great trainers at LifeTime, but Snake is my top choice." - Bill Brogan, Colorado, USA
 

Jeet Kune Do Fusion Phases (Certificates)
Robert Anderson - phase 1
Marcelo Benavides - phase 1

Gail Bohall - phase 2

Bill Brogan - phase 3

Stephen Carroll - phase 1
Joe Clark - phase 1
John Delgado - phase 1

Adam Dougherty - phase 3
James Dickerson - phase 2
Shaun Dreckman - phase 1

Kendell Elento - phase 5

Adam Garcia - phase 3

Greg Garcia - phase 5
Mike Garcia-Granados - phase 3

Ken "Shark" Green - phase 3
Jose Hernandez - phase 1

Dave "White Crow" Hinds - phase 5

Justin Hoffman - phase 6
Timothy Inglis - phase 1
William Jensen - phase 1
Samuel Johnston - phase 2
Eda Karina - phase 3
Mike Keough - phase 2
Philip Larner - phase 2

Kainoa Li - phase 10

Maurizio Roberto Mariotti - phase 1

Stan Martan - phase 1
Carey Martell - phase 1

Dave McPherson - phase 2

Derek X. Medina - phase 1

Xavier Medina - phase 2

Derek Mezo - phase 4
Kyle McClure - phase 1

Cameron Olson - phase 1

Mike Onkst - phase 1

Tom Ortiz - phase 3

Bob Palmi - phase 2
Elkin Pavajeau - phase 1

Scott Pedersen - phase 7

Mark Preader - phase 3
Alexi Rodriquez - phase 3
Leroy 'Warrior' Roque Jr. - phase 3
Brandon Rueter - phase 1
Hector Santos - phase 1

Bill Schories - phase 3
Mark Saunders - phase 1

Jay Tavare - phase 5
Mike Thompson - phase 1
Eddie Tolentino - phase 1
Walter Upshaw - phase 1

Carl "Dragon" VanMeter - phase 6

Christine Yee - phase 6

Glen Yee - phase 6

Nathan "Nija Nate" Young - phase 5

Rapid Assault Tactics (R.A.T.) - Contemporary Jeet Kune Do RAT Instructor

(Signers Paul Vunak & Snake Blocker)

W. Hock Hochheim

Justin Hoffman

Anthony Luft

Xavier Medina

Derek Mezo

Scott Pedersen

Carlos Roberto Silva

Carl "Dragon" VanMeter

Christine Yee

Glen Yee

Progressive Fighting System (PFS) Contemporary Instructor

(Signers: Paul Vunak & Snake Blocker)

Scott Aubert - apprentice instructor

Annie Aubert - apprentice instructor 

Marquis Dominick - apprentice instructor

Kaiona Li - senior instructor

Steve Rose - phase 1 instructor

Military Close Quarters Combat (M.C.Q.C.)/Close Quarters Defense (C.Q.D.)

MCQC is using force necessary upon the enemy and killology within a warzone. Military Close Quarters Combat (MCQC) is NOT a martial art.  MCQC is survival battle-tested actions and reactions needed for every military person going into battle/conflict/war. 

MCQC Phases (Certificates) 1-10

"The MCQC is great because we are learning a great deal about martial arts in general and more specifically from Jeet Kune Do. The knife classes come from several sources including the Apache Knife Fighting Course and Balisong Knife Fighting. The kickboxing is a very tough workout. It's GREAT for cardio. But to describe MCQC as coming from a particular martial art would be incorrect. The discipline incorporates components from a multitude of martial arts and focuses not on a particular one, but rather on the principals of Guerilla Style Multi-Attacker Hand-to-Hand Fighting." - SGT Zachary Bradley, Combat Medic, 98th Cavalry PSD, Iraq

"I appreciated the teaching and sacrificed time from my Instructor, Petty Officer Snake Blocker." - SPC Shirley Carter, U.S. Army 4th Infantry Division, Iraq

"MCQC [Military Close Quarters Combat] - I found that it is very practical and interesting. - SGT Francisco C. U.S. Army G Company 204th Forward Support Company (FSC), Iraq

"I like the speed we learn and perform each move and combination. My Instructor, Petty Officer Snake Blocker is a great teacher." - SPC Robert Esselman, U.S. Army B Company Support Training Battalion, Iraq

"The best part of my day is spent learning to finish the fight.  How cool is that? MCQC [Military Close Quarters Combat] gets you sweating, while learning valuable techniques for all ranges of combat." - 2LT Sarah Burlee, 3-101st Task Force Rakkasan DDOC, Afghanistan

"I want to thank you [Petty Officer Snake Blocker] for your professional and valuable MCQC [Military Close Quarters Combat] and Muay Thai instruction while on Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan. You not only taught me the importance of fundamentals of various martial arts, you taught me followership, leadership, the discipline to keep improving my skills, and to keep my head in the fight to survive. My job is to not let the bad guys win! Thanks again for everything Petty Officer Snake Blocker.
Aloha," - Cyrus Kam, FBI, Guam

"This MCQC [Military Close Quarters Combat] class was monumental for me.  It adjusted my mind to be in a more ready combative state.  It gave me a better appreciation for the art of combat.  Petty Officer Snake Blocker was phenomenal!  He was very articulate and knowledgeable!  He'd answer my questions before I'd even ask him.   I have great respect for combat and a much better understanding thanks to MCQC and Snake Blocker." - SSgt Jeron S. Hampton, USAF, Afghanistan

 

MCQC/CQD Phases (Certificates)
Robert Anderson - phase 1
Tapaev (Ban) Bakytbek - phase 1
Britney Banks - phase 1
Marcelo Benavides - phase 1
Sarah Burlee - phase 2

Kerwin Canionero - phase 1

Shane W. Cassidy - phase 1

John Delgado - phase 1
Jim Dickerson - phase 2
Shaun Dreckman - phase 1
Ricky L. Drummonds - phase 1
Jeron Hampton - phase 5
Jose Hernandez - phase 1
Timothy Inglis - phase 1
William Ivie - phase 1
William Jensen - phase 1
Cyrus Kam - phase 1
Mark Lewis - phase 2
Maurizio R. Mariotti - phase 1
Carey Martell - phase 1
Kyle McClure - phase 1
Elkin Pavajeau - phase 1
Alexi Rodriquez - phase 3
Mark Saunders - phase 1
Hector Santos - phase 1
Mike Thompson - phase 1
Eddie Tolentino - phase 1
Walter Upshaw - phase 1

Ápấchề Knife Fighting & Battle Tactics (Ápấchề History Course)

"Use a knife to save your life"

Ápấchề Historian Journeys 1-5 (Certificates)

Journey 1 Shadow Warrior (Scout Journey) – Knife Applications
Journey 2 Battle Warrior (Fighter Journey) – Tomahawk Applications
Journey 3 Expert Warrior (Basic Instructor Journey) – War Club Applications
Journey 4 Elite Warrior (Concept Instructor Journey) – Lance Applications
Journey 5 Chief Warrior (Full Instructor Journey) – Horse, Shield, Bow & Arrow Applications

Ápấchề Elective Journeys (Certificates)

Ápấchề Day Survival Journey

Ápấchề Night Survival Journey

Ápấchề Tracking Journey

Ápấchề Trapping Journey

Ápấchề Evasion Journey

(Signers by Apache Elders, Medicine Men and Warriors: Bernard F. Barcena Jr., Uvalle RedKnife, Alan K. Tafoya, Ray "Blackbear" Alverado, Ruben Chato Hinojosa, Thunder Cloud Trujillo, Jay Virgil Patrick Vigil, Charity Pohl and Snake Blocker) ​

"Snake Blocker, I just watched that episode of Deadliest Warriors. For one, I'm all about knives and the Native culture. You and your partner [Alan Tafoya] on that show were great, the close combat fighting with the knives, and how you proved to the other guys that you could beat the Gladiator's in just one fight period.  It would be a great honor to meet you brother." - Phil Peters, Oregon-USA

"I have become good at throwing the knife because of you [Snake Blocker].  I have learned much from you." - Ali Hamid (علي حامد), Kabul-Afghanistan

Ápấchề Historian Journeys (Certificates)

Alexander Anagnostopoulos - journey 1

Scott Aubert - journey 1

Annie Aubert - journey 1

Susa Bella - journey 1

Mike 'Black-Dawn' Boyer - journey 1

Melissa Blocker - journey 2
Clint Bodugen - journey 2

Gail Bohall - journey 1

Michelle Bouker - journey 1

Bill Brogan - journey 2

Art Cason - journey 2
Mitchell Cassidy - journey 2
Shane Cassidy - journey 3

Phil Carrusca - journey 2
Gregory Cid - journey 1

Guy Chase - journey 1
Joe Clark - journey 1

Marquis Dominick - journey 1
Jesse Garcia - journey 1
Sue Garstki - journey 2

Chris Gray - journey 2

Ken Green - journey 2

Jill Hernandez - journey 1
Greg Hill - journey 1

David "White Crow" Hinds - journey 1

Justin Hoffman - journey 3

Jeff "Rawhide" Laun - journey 1

Kainoa Li - journey 5

Anthony Luft - journey 1

Gary Johnson - journey 1

Lyndon Johnson - journey 5

Mikal Jolly - journey 2
Kyle Julian - journey 1

Emmanuel Jurineack - journey 1

David Kenwood - journey 1
Mike Keough - basic instructor journey 3

Steven Michael King - journey 2

Andrew Kimura - journey 2

Geoffrey (Jeff) "Rawhide" Laun - journey 2

Barb Leppert - journey 1

Jerry Leppert - journey 1
Tom Loeser - basic instructor journey 3

Anthony Luft - journey 1
Damien Martin - journey 1
Colin Masthoss - basic instructor journey 3

Michael Matilijouki - journey 1

Brandt Miller - journey 2
Geordie Lavers-McBain - journey 1

David McPherson - journey 1

Michael Matilijouki - journey 1
Xavier Medina - journey 4

Derek Mezo - journey 3
Raul 'Panther' Munoz - journey 1

Michael Onkst - journey 1

Tom Ortiz - journey 2

Bob Palmi - journey 1

Aaron Paterson - journey 1

Harry Peck - journey 1
Charity Pohl - journey 1

​John Potenza - journey 1

Magida Raguig - journey 1

Steve Rodart - journey 1

Kayla Roesler - journey 1

Ed Rubick - journey 2

Health Sharman - journey 1
Colin Silverman - basic instructor journey 3
Flnn Sizemore - journey 1
RE Southon - journey 1

Tim Tackett - journey 3
Alan "Colorado Warrior" Tafoya - journey 5
Maria Terrell - journey 1

David Tichenor - journey 1
Stuart Trait - journey 1

John Trebilco - journey 1

Carl "Dragon" VanMeter - journey 1
Fernan Vargas - journey 1
Beaver Vicenti - journey 1
Dean Welsh - journey 1

Marina Welsh - journey 1
Butch Wilks - journey 1

Christine Yee - journey 1

Glen Yee - Journey 1


Warrior's Honorable Mention
James Madison Blocker V
Shannon Blocker

French Martial Arts (FMA) - Blocker Savate Club (BSC)

Savate [Sa'vat]/Boxe Française (French Foot-Fighting)

Click below to order shirt:

Blocker Savate Club TeeShirts 

Savate [Sa'vat]/Boxe Française (French Foot-Fighting) Gloves (Patches)
Blue Glove/Gant Bleu
Green Glove/Gant Vert
Red Glove/Gant Rouge
White Glove/Gant Blanc
Yellow Glove/Gant Jaune (equivalent to Black Belt)
Purple Glove (youth <18)
Silver Glove/Gant D'argent 1st -3rd Degree/G.A.T. 1-3 (adult 18>)
Gold Glove/Gant en Or (Special honor)

Savate Danse de Rue (sm) Sashes (Reference only)
Black Sash - Students (All Glove Levels)
Orange Sash - Instructor
Purple Sash - Full Instructor
Black & Green Sash - Professor

"Snake, just got done with my first lesson and I am in complete awe.  So much to take in and let sink in, so much learnt and just blown away. I have no words for the feeling right now, other than GIVE ME MORE! It will be a long way and hard, but I’m so ready for it. Thank you so so much for making this possible for me, now I ask myself why I didn’t start this journey earlier, but it’s never too late!" - Sandra M Harman, Kansas-USA

Savate/Boxe Française Gloves (Patches & Certificates)

(New Certificate Signers: Nicolas Saignac, Rod Kei, Jean-Pierre Julemont, and Snake Blocker) 

Annie Aubert - blue

Scott Aubert - blue

Jacob Bartlett - blue

Jean-Claude Beneventi - yellow
Troy Broyles - green
Garman Cansaco - blue

Joe Clark - blue

Gary Dill - blue

Marquis Dominick - blue

Adam Dougherty - blue

Kendell Elento - green 
Trish Ellebracht - green

Adam Q. Garcia - red 

Greg Garcia - white
Kirsten Garcia - green
Mike Garcia-Granados - blue

Daniel Gleason - blue

Ken "Shark" Green - green
Kyle Hempe - blue

Jill Hernandez - blue
David Herrera - blue

Dave Hinds - blue

Justin Hoffman - red
Samuel Johnston - green

Mikal Jolly - red
Mike Keough - green
Jim Kuenstler - blue

Nancy Lalande - blue

Kainoa Li - silver 1

Anthony Luft - blue

Xavier Medina - blue

Dan Maestas - blue

Mason Martin - blue 

Stan Martin - blue

Brian Matsumoto - red

Derek Mezo - white

Naomi Sophia Norelli

Tom Ortiz - white

Bob Palmi - blue

Scott Pedersen - green

Mark Preader - red 
Steven Resell - red

John Christopher Rieck - white

Kayla Roesler - blue 
Estela Roque - blue
Leroy 'Warrior' Roque Jr. - red

Benjamin Rothrock - red 
George Ruiz - green

Bill Scholries - red

Joaquin Sepulvada - blue
John Shubin - green
Peter Stolpman - blue

Jay Tavare - blue
Andrea 'Champ' Tedeschi - blue
Randy Teixeira - blue

David Tichenor - green
Maria Terrell Vargas - yellow 2nd degree

David Tice - blue

Jaymin Ugaitafa - blue

Carl VanMeter - yellow
Vincent Viandier - blue
Diane Watanabe - blue

Nathan Young - white

Brazilian Martial Arts (BMA)

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (BJJ)

First belts (Obi) were only White and Black and later Blue Belt was added (prior to 1967).

Youth Belts Levels since 1967:
White Belt (Purity & Simplicity) Stripes 0-4 (youth/adults)
Yellow Belt Stripes 0-4 (youth)
Orange Belt Stripes 0-4 (youth)
Green Belt Stripes 0-4 (youth)

Modern IBJJF Youth Belts (Updated):

White Belt

Grey/White Belt

Grey Belt

Grey/Black Belt

Yellow/White Belt

Yellow Belt

Yellow/Black Belt

Orange/White Belt

Orange Belt

Orange/Black Belt

Green/White Belt

Green Belt

Green/Black Belt

Adult Belts:

White Belt (Purity & Simplicity) Stripes 0-4
Blue Belt Stripes 0-4 
Purple Belt Stripes 0-4 
Brown Belt Stripes 0-4 
Black Belt (1st - 6th Degree Red) 

Coral [Snake] (Red & Black) Belt (which are the colors on the Coral Snake minus the yellow color) - (7th - 8th Degree) 

Grand-master Red Belt (9th Degree - 10th Degree) 

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Belts

(Certificates ranked under Kainoa Li (Joe Moriera lineage) or Wander Braga (Rickson Gracie lineage)
Mike Ancheta - purple 1

Annie Aubert - white 1

Scott Aubert - white 2
Alexander Aung - purple 2
Michael Blosser - white 1

Gail Bohall - white 3
Bruce Bringleson - white 3

Bill Brogan - white 3
Dan Caingcoy - blue

David McPherson - white 2

Stephen Carroll - white 1
Alberto Chavez - white 4
Joe Clark -white 2

Marquis Dominique - white 1
Efrain Diaz - white 3
Kirsten Garcia - orange
Matthew Garcia - orange
Epi 'Dante' Garcia III - blue
Mike Garcia-Granados - white 2
Ken 'Shark' Green - white 1
Rich Gunderson - brown
Peter Han - black
Kyle Hempe - white 2

Justin Hoffman - blue 2

Emanuel Jurineack - yellow
Mafu Kobus - black

Derek X Medina - white 1
Gus Medina - blue

Dan Maestas - white 2

Xavier Medina - white 1

Derek Mezo - white 4
Steve Morris - white 4
Raul 'Panther' Munoz - white 1

Michael Onkst - white 1
Ken O'Rourke - white 1

Tom Ortiz - white 3

Bob Palmi - white 3
Zach Turnage - blue 1
Alex Uzeta - blue 1
Charles Villaloba - blue

Japanese Martial Arts (JMA)

Shooto/Shoot-Boxing/Wrestling (Shoot-Fighting)

Shooto was established in 1985 by Satoru Sayama.

Shooto was brought to America in the late 1980s by top student of Satoru Sayama, Yorinaga Nakamura, who taught at the Inosanto Academy of Martial Arts.  In 1992, Yorianaga Nakamura founded USA Shooto Association.

Bart Vale coined the term "Shoot-fighting," a martial art that combines striking and grappling.  Bart Vale co-founded the International Shootfighting Association (ISFA).  In 1992, he began the Shoot-fighting World Championships.

Shooto/Shoot Boxing (Shoot-Fighting) (Kickboxing and Ground Fighting) was added as part of the foundation of Bruce Lee's Jeet Kune Do, after Bruce Lee's passing. Judo became less popular among many JKD students and instructors, and the street fighting applications of Shooto/Shoot Boxing (Shoot-Fighting) were apparent. 

Shoot-Fighitng Belts

Yellow Belt - Kiha-Ichi

Orange Belt - Kiha-Ni

Purple Belt - Kiha-San

Blue Belt - Kiha-Shi

Green Belt - Kiha-Go

Brown Stripe 1- Naka-Ichi

Brown Stripe 2- Naka-Ni

Brown Strip 3- Naka-San

Black - Zenjo-Ichi

Thailand Martial Arts (TMA)

Muay Thai/Thai Boxing (Thailand Kickboxing)

(New Certificate Signers: Rod Kei, Carlos Silva, and Snake Blocker)

Muay Thai/Thai Boxing Fight Club:

Khan (Levels[L]/Steps), L 1-2: Apprentice

Khan (Levels[L]/Steps), L 3-4: "Smoker" Fighter

Khan (Levels[L]/Steps), L 5-6 License Amateur Fighter

Khan (Levels [L]/Steps), L 7-8 License Professional Fighter

Khan (Levels [L]/Steps), L 9-10+ License Second/License Instructor

Muay Thai/Thai Boxing Instructor/Teacher [Kru] Titles:

Kru - Instructor/Teacher (informal) L10 - L12 Khan (Step/Level)

Kru Suuan - [Master] Instructor/Teacher L13 - 14 Khan (Step/Level)

Arjarn - [Master] Instructor/Teacher (formal) - L15 Khan (Step/Level)

Muay Kru Yai - Fully Licensed Kru (Instructor/Teacher) and one that is able to rank for the camp/stable/training center.

(Note: Instructor titles are merely for respect, not ego. In Thailand formal titles are rarely used outside of university teachers and professors).

Muay Thai/Thai Boxing Khan (Steps)/Levels/Armbands

Level (Khan) 1 - Green Armband (Kruang Ruang/Pra Jer)

Level (Khan) 2 - Blue Armband (Kruang Ruang/Pra Jer)

Level (Khan) 3 - Gold Armband (Kruang Ruang/Pra Jer)

Level (Khan) 4 - Purple Armband (Kruang Ruang/Pra Jer)

Level (Khan) 5 - Orange Armband (Kruang Ruang/Pra Jer)

Level (Khan) 6 - Brown Armband (Kruang Ruang/Pra Jer)

Level (Khan) 7 - Black Armband (Kruang Ruang/Pra Jer)

Level (Khan) 8 -Tan Armband Level (Kruang Ruang/Pra Jer)

Level (Khan) 9 -White Armband (Kruang Ruang/Pra Jer)

Level (Khan) 10+-Red Armband (Kruang Ruang/Pra Jer)

- The green fighter is the novice fighter.  When someone is new to Muay Thai they are known as a green fighter, for they begin to enter the green waters.  A fighter that survives past the green waters, can now enter the blue waters to drink and recover, therefore blue is the second level.  At the third level, the fighter feels they have received their crown of gold.  At the forth level, they feel as if they have received their purple robe of royalty.  At level five, they receive the tribute of an orange from their fans.  The orange is left at the base of the boxing ring and begins to turn brown at the sixth level.  The orange has now sat for too long and becomes black at the seventh level.  The fighter steps outside to greet their fans, as the sun beats down to tan the skin at the eighth level.  The fighter comes back inside and trains again, while the skin lightens back to white at level nine.   Once again the blood sport begins and the floor is stained with red from the opponent’s spilled blood at level ten. 

Muay Thai/Thai Boxing is known under various older names: Mai See Sawk, Muay Pahuyuth, Chaiya Boxing, Muay Tai, and Siamese Boxing. Other related styles include: Muay Boaran ([Antique] Battle Style Boxing) and Muay Kaad-Cheurk (Fighting with Bound Fists).

"Muay Thai/Thai Boxing (Thailand Kickboxing) was added as part of the foundation of Bruce Lee's Jeet Kune Do, after Bruce Lee's passing.  This was due, in part, by the decline of French Kickboxing instructor's avaiable to teach Savate [Sa'vat]/Boxe Française (French Kickboxing) in the USA, and the rise in popularity with Muay Thai with exposure given by K-1 and UFC fighters. "Muay Thai is ruggedness and power." - Paul Vunak

Muay Thai/Thai Boxing Khan/Levels/Armbands

José Augusto dos Santos - level 14

Raymond Aguilera - level 1

Javier 'Javi' Alanis - level 2

Thomas Allen - level 2

Lincoln Justino Alves - level 14

Lewis Ambrose - level 1

Emilio Aranda - level 14

Carlos Leivis Araujo - level 14

Karla Arguello - level 1

Jacob Bartlett - level 1

Yuri Da Silva Barbosa - level 10

Brian Bean - level 1

Rebecca Bhola - level 14

Melissa Blocker - level 2

Gail Bohall - level 2

Bill Brogan - level 3

Troy Broyles - level 3

Sarah Burlee - level 1

Kevin Ravenhawk Cain - level 10

Dan 'Bear' Caingcoy - level 3

John Calvo - level 1

Alexandre Carneiro - level 16

Stephen Carroll - level 6

Kerrianne Cassidy - level 1
Mitchell Cassidy - level 1
Shane Cassidy - level 1

Sara Chastain - level 1

Joe Clark - level 4

Heather Cope - level 1

Alex Dahlgren - level 1

Vanderley Domingos - level 14

Adam Dougherty - level 4

Kendell Elento - level 4

Adam G. Fair - level 3

April L. Fair - level 3

Aleomarcio Ferreira - level 14

Francisco Ferreira - level 16

Jason Futterer - level 1

Todd Gale - level 3

Vncent Gallegos - level 1

J.J. La Gange - level 1

Adam Q. Garcia - level 5

Epi 'Dante' Garcia III - level 1

Greg Garcia - level 7

Kirsten Garcia - level 1

Matthew Garcia - level 1

Daniel Gleason - level 1

Mike Garcia-Granados - level 3

Natanna Ketley Gomes de Almeida - level 10 

Shane 'Freak' Griffith - level 3

Johny Hernandez - level 2

David Herrera - level 2

Justin Hoffman - level 4 

Kimberly Johnson - level 1

Samuel Johnston - level 2

Eda Karina - level 3

Karen Kobryn - level 1

Mike Keough - level 3

James Kuenstler - level 1

Rich Lankenau - level 1

Phil Larner - level 1

Silvio Leite - level 14

Kainoa Li - level 10

Rafael Lopez - level 16

Alexandre Maciel Ramoa - level 14

Mauricio Mattos Maciel - level 14

Brian Matsumoto - level 1

Scott Manis - level 1

Marcos Meneguelli - level 14

Derek X Medina - level 1

Xavier Medina - level 1

Derek Mezo - level 2

Heather McCanna - level 1

David McPherson - level 1

Rodrigo Pouso Miranda - level 14

Allie Morgan - level 1

Kim Nicolau - level 14

Naomi Norelli - level 1

Manuel Nunez - level 2

Nathan O'Bryon - level 1

Cameron Olson - level 1

Michael Onkst - level 1

Aldo Oreggia - level 14

Tom Ortiz - level 4

Bob Palmi - level 2

Cezar Pinheiro Pantoja - level 16

Scott Pedersen - level 5

José Edson Pereira de Sousa - level 14

Jameeley Pineda - level 1

Alex Piraner - level 1

Mark Preader - level 5

Charity Pohl - level 1

Logan Pohl - level 2

Lucas Pohl - level 1

Paul Pruett - level 2

Magida Raguig - level 1

Rodney Ramlal - level 14

Eduardo Reis Nunes Firme - level 14

John Christopher Rieck - level 7

Estela Roque - level 2

Leroy 'Warrior' Roque Jr. - level 3

Leroy Roque Sr. - level 2

Benjamin Rothrock - level 6

Brandon Rueter - level 1

Alex Sander Barros Domingues - level 14

Scott Schoenthaler - level 1

Bill Schories - level 5

John Shubin - level 1

Aamod Shukla - level 1

Rodrigo Surerus - level 14

Johann Soares Hackbart - level 10

Ryan Smeroth - level 1

Flynn Sizemore - level 1

Shawn Stuart - level 2

Vanderlan Targino - level 16

Randy Teixeira - level 2

Suraj Teppara - level 1

Kevin Troy Thompson - level 10

Pedram Vahid - level 2

Nei Vagner Corrêa Gonçalves - level 14

Felipe Vega - level 1

Carolyn Yamazaki - level 1

Nathan Young - level 7

Robert Valenzuela - level 1

Agnaldo Fernandes Vaz - level 14

Daniel Vedego - level 1

Vincent Viandier - level 1

Freidun 'Iceman' Younossi - level 10

Global Knife Fighting & Affiliate Arts (GKF)

"Fighting with your enemy's weapon."

Phases (Certificates) 1-10

Stphen Carroll - phase 1

Derek X. Medina - phase 1

Xavier Medina - phase 1

Kenpo/Kempo Karate (American Combat Karate)

White Belt

Gold/Yellow Belt (0-1 Stripe)

Blue Belt (0-1 Stripe)

Green Belt (0-1 Stripe)

Brown Belt (0-2 Stripes)

Black Belt (1-10 Stripes)

International Kenpo Karate Academies

White Belt

Yellow Belt

Orange Belt

Purple Belt

Blue Belt

Green Belt

Brown Belt (1-3 Stripes)

Black Belt (0-10 Stripes)

Carl 'Dragon' VanMeter - black

United States Muay Thai Association (USMTA) 

Native American Leuague (NAL)  

Ray 'Black Bear' Alvarado 
Camp Verde Yavapai Apache Tribe Representative

Kevin Raven-Hawk Cain

North Carolina Eastern Cherokee Tribe Representative 

John Awdoeawl Johnson White

Oklahoma Kiowa & Choctaw Tribe Representative 

Ruben 'Chato' Hinojosa

Lipan Apache Tribe of Texas - (California Region) Representative 

Jean-Pierre Julemont

Belgium Representative 

Perry William Kelly

Ontario Metis Nation of Canada Representative

Steve LaPointe

Rosebud Sioux Tribe Representative 

Carlos Roberto Silva

Brazil Representative

bottom of page